ACM Awards 2009 Winners: Academy of Country Music Awards Winners

April 4, 2009
By

ACM Awards 2009 take place on Sunday, April 5 at 8 PM ET/PT on CBS. See a complete list of nominees, winners, photos, and video below of the Academy of Country Music Awards 2009.

carrie underwood 1 1 2





This is the the 44th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards. The ceremony takes place at MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas, Nevada. The awards honor the noteworthy contributions to country music from the top musicians, venues, radio stations, and personalities in a star-studded live telecast which will be tape delayed for the West Coast broadcast.

What time does the ACM Awards start? At 8 p.m. ET/PT on CBS. At 7 p.m. ET/PT The ACM Awards Orange Carpet special (Red Carpet arrivals) will air on cable channel GAC.

The ACM Awards 2009 host is country music legend Reba McEntire who will also debut her new single, “Strange,” from her forthcoming new album. It will be her 11th time as ACM Awards host.

Additional musical guests include Carrie Underwood (pictured above), Taylor Swift, Miley Cyrus, Toby Keith, Rascal Flatts, Trace Adkins, Tim McGraw, Lady Antebellum, John Rich, Lee Ann Womack, Jamey Johnson, Sugarland, Miranda Lambert, and Heidi Newfield.

Several country music artists will be presenters, including Rascal Flatts,, Kellie Pickler, Jason Aldean, Dierks Bentley, Billy Ray Cyrus, Jack Ingram, Martina McBride, Darius Rucker, Blake Shelton.

Additional presenters include actor/singer Jamie Foxx, actor Matthew McConaughey, actress Jennifer Love Hewitt and supermodel Marisa Miller.

Some of the awards have been announced in advance of the awards ceremony:

George Strait has already been announced as ACM Artist of the Decade. He will be honored at a special event on April 6, 2009, hosted by the Country Music Association. Performers will include Martina McBride and Dierks Bentley. George Strait will also perform at the event.

Additional winners announced include: Brad Paisley and Keith Urban for Vocal Event of the Year, for their duet single “Start a Band.” Brad Paisley’s music video for “Waitin’ on a Woman” has won the Video of the Year award which he shares with producer Mark Kalbfeld, producer/director Jim Shea and director Peter Tilden.

Overall, Paisley, with six nods, has the most ACM nominations.

Dolly Parton, Randy Travis and Kenny Rogers will all receive special awards.

Other announced winners:

Julianne Hough, Top New Female Vocalist
Jake Owen,Top New Male Vocalist
Zac Brown Band, Top New Vocal Duo or Group.

Photos, video, and the complete list of ACM Awards 2009 winners and nominees and Academy of Country Music Awards winners are below.




taylor swift 4 1taylor swift 6 1kellie pickler 6 1kellie pickler 5 1








Photos: wenn.com

Check back for the ACM Awards 2009 winners as they are updated below.

Academy of Country Music Awards 2009 Winners and Nominees

Entertainer of the Year

* Kenny Chesney
* Brad Paisley
* George Strait
* Carrie Underwood****WINNER
* Keith Urban

Top Male Vocalist

* Kenny Chesney
* Toby Keith
* Brad Paisley***WINNER
* George Strait
* Keith Urban

Top Female Vocalist

* Miranda Lambert
* Heidi Newfield
* Taylor Swift
* Carrie Underwood***WINNER
* Lee Ann Womack

Top Vocal Group

* Lady Antebellum
* Little Big Town
* Rascal Flatts***WINNER
* Randy Rogers Band
* The Lost Trailers

Top Vocal Duo

* Big & Rich
* Brooks & Dunn
* Joey + Rory
* Montgomery Gentry
* Sugarland***WINNER

Top New Male Vocalist

* Jamey Johnson
* James Otto
* Jake Owen ***WINNER

Top New Female Vocalist

* Sarah Buxton
* Julianne Hough ***WINNER
* Ashton Shepherd

Top New Vocal Duo or Group

* Eli Young Band
* The Lost Trailers
* Zac Brown Band ***WINNER

Top New Artist

* Julianne Hough****WINNER
* Jake Owen
* Zac Brown Band

Album of the Year

* Back When I Knew It All – Montgomery Gentry (Columbia)
Produced by: Blake Chancey

* Carnival Ride – Carrie Underwood (19/Arista Nashville)
Produced by: Mark Bright

* Fearless – Taylor Swift (Big Machine)****WINNER
Produced by: Scott Borchetta, Nathan Chapman, Taylor Swift

* That Lonesome Song – Jamey Johnson (Mercury)
Produced by: The Kent Hardly Playboys

* Troubadour – George Strait (MCA)
Produced by: Tony Brown and George Strait

Single Record of the Year [Award to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company]

* Gunpowder & Lead
Miranda Lambert, Produced by Frank Liddell and Mike Wrucke
Columbia

* In Color
Jamey Johnson, Produced by The Kent Hardly Playboys
Mercury

* Johnny And June
Heidi Newfield, Produced by Tony Brown
Asylum-Curb

* Waitin’ On A Woman
Brad Paisley, Produced by Frank Rogers
Arista Nashville

* You’re Gonna Miss This****WINNER
Trace Adkins, Produced by Frank Rogers
Capitol Nashville

Song of the Year [Award to Composer(s)/Publisher(s)/Artist(s)]

* I Saw God Today
George Strait
Composers: Rodney Clawson, Monty Criswell, Wade Kirby
Publishers: Big Red Toe Music (BMI), Blind Mule Music (BMI), Extremely Loud Music (BMI), Steel Wheels Music (BMI)

* In Color***WINNER
Jamey Johnson
Composers: Jamey Johnson, Lee Thomas Miller, James Otto
Publishers: Big Gassed Hitties (BMI), Eldorotto Music Publishing (BMI), EMI Blackwood Music, Inc., Lucky Thumb Music (BMI), New Song of Sea Gayle (BMI), Noah’s Little Boat Music (BMI)

* Johnny And June
Heidi Newfield
Composers: Deanna Bryant, Heidi Newfield, Stephony Smith
Publishers: Amylase Music (ASCAP), Big Hit Makers Music (BMI), Rainy Graham Publishing LLC (BMI), Souljet Music (BMI), Tell Texas Tune III (ASCAP)

* Waitin’ On A Woman
Brad Paisley
Composers: Don Sampson, Wynn Varble
Publishers: Emma and Maddie Music (ASCAP), Sea Gayle Music LLC (ASCAP), Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp. (BMI)

* You’re Gonna Miss This
Trace Adkins
Composers: Ashley Gorley and Lee Thomas Miller
Publishers: Music of Windswept (ASCAP), Noah’s Little Boat Music (BMI), Song of Combustion (ASCAP), Songs of Sea Gayle (BMI)

Video of the Year [Award to Producer(s)/Director(s)/Artist(s)]

* Johnny And June – Heidi Newfield
Producer: Karen Martin
Director: Eric Welch

* Just A Dream – Carrie Underwood
Producer: Randy Brewer
Director: Roman White

* Love Story – Taylor Swift
Producer: Trent Hardville
Director: Trey Fanjoy

* Troubadour – George Strait
Producer: Dominic Cancilla
Director: Trey Fanjoy

* Waitin’ On A Woman – Brad Paisley****WINNER
Producer: Mark Kalbfeld, Jim Shea
Director: Jim Shea, Peter Tilden

Vocal Event of the Year [Award to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company]

* Another Try – Josh Turner Featuring Trisha Yearwood
Produced by: Frank Rogers
MCA Nashville

* Cowgirls Don’t Cry – Brooks & Dunn Featuring Reba McEntire
Produced by: Kix Brooks, Tony Brown, Ronnie Dunn
Arista Nashville

* Down The Road – Kenny Chesney With Mac McAnally
Produced by: Buddy Cannon, Kenny Chesney
Blue Chair/BNA

* Life In A Northern Town – Sugarland Featuring Little Big Town & Jake Owen
Produced by: Not listed
Mercury

* Start A Band – Brad Paisley Duet With Keith Urban****WINNER
Produced by: Frank Rogers
Arista Nashville

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – NATIONAL

* Blair Garner – After MidNite with Blair Garner
* Crook & Chase – Crook and Chase Countdown
* Danny Wright – Danny Wright All Night
* Lon Helton – Country Countdown USA ***WINNER

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – MAJOR MARKET

* KEEY‐FM (Minneapolis, MN) – Donna Valentine, Muss and Fish
* KSCS‐FM (Arlington, TX) – Dorsey Gang ***WINNER
* KSON‐FM (San Diego, CA) – Cliff & Company: Cliff, Morgan, Tanner and Tori
* KYGO‐FM (Denver, CO) – Kelly Ford & Mudflap McGrew with Ed Greene
* WIL ‐FM (St. Louis, MO) – The Cornbread Show featuring Cornbread, Pat James, Producer Annie, Captain Mac Douglas & Father Harry Shroeder

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – LARGE MARKET

* WFMS‐FM (Indianapolis, IN) – JD Cannon ***WINNER
* WFMS‐FM (Indianapolis, IN) – Jim Denny, Deborah Honeycutt & Kevin Freeman
* WMIL‐FM (Milwaukee, WI) – Karen, Scott & Radar ‐ The Moo Crew
* WTQR‐FM (Greensboro, NC) – Jeff Roper & Angie Ward
* WUBE‐FM (Cincinnati, OH) – Chris Carr & Amanda Orlando

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM MARKET

* WBBS‐FM (Syracuse, NY) – Tom and Becky ‐ B104.7 Morning Show
* WBCT‐FM (Grand Rapids, MI) – The Electric Barnyard with Broadway (and Crawl)
* KFDI‐FM (Wichita, KS) – Brian Pierce & Kellie Michaels
* WIVK‐FM (Knoxville, TN) – Gunner
* WIVK‐FM (Knoxville, TN) – Andy Ritchie, Alison West, Jimmy Holt ***WINNER

ON-AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR – SMALL MARKET

* KUAD‐FM (Ft. Collins, CO) – Brian Gary and Todd Harding (The Good Morning Guys)
* WCTY‐FM (Norwich, CT) – Jimmy Lane and Shelly Martinez
* WFYR‐FM (Peoria, IL) – Rick Stephenson & Lisa Franks
* WOKQ‐FM (Dover, NH) – Mark & Danielle
* WYCT‐FM (Pensacola, FL) – Brent Lane and Dana Cervantes ***WINNER

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – MAJOR MARKET

* KMPS‐FM (Seattle, WA) – Today’s Country
* KYGO‐FM (Denver, CO) – Denver’s #1 For New Country
* WKLB‐FM (Boston, MA) – Country 102.5
* WQYK‐FM (Tampa, FL) – Tampa Bay’s Country Station
* WSOC‐FM (Charlotte, NC) – Charlotte’s # 1 Country ***WINNER

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – LARGE MARKET

* WFMS‐FM (Indianapolis, IN) – The Country Station
* WMIL‐FM (Milwaukee, WI) – Continuous Country Favorites of Yesterday and Today
* WQDR‐FM (Raleigh, NC) – Today’s Best Country
* WSIX‐FM (Nashville, TN) – The Big 98 WSIX ***WINNER
* WUBE‐FM (Cincinnati, OH) – Cincinnati’s Country!

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM MARKET

* KFDI‐FM (Wichita, KS) – Today’s KFDI
* KUZZ AM/FM (Bakersfield, CA) – Bakersfield’s Best Country
* WGNA‐FM (Albany, NY) – Country 107.7
* WIVK‐FM (Knoxville, TN) – Today’s Best Music and the All‐Time Country Legends ***WINNER
* WYRK‐FM (Buffalo, NY) – Today’s Country & Your All Time Favorites

RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR – SMALL MARKET

* WFYR‐FM (Peoria, IL) – River Country
* WKXC‐FM (Augusta, GA) – Number One for New Country and More Variety
* WXCL‐FM (Peoria, IL) – Number One For New Country
* WXXQ‐FM (Rockford, IL) – Rockford’s Country
* WYCT‐FM (Pensacola, FL) – Cat Country ***WINNER

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

* Tony Brown ***WINNER
* Buddy Cannon
* Nathan Chapman
* Dann Huff
* Frank Rogers

AUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

* Chuck Ainlay ***WINNER
* Greg Droman
* John Kelton
* Mills Logan
* Steve Marcantonio

TOP BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

* Mike Brignardello
* Dave Hungate
* Larry Paxton
* Jimmie Lee Sloas
* Glenn Worf ***WINNER

TOP PERCUSSIONIST/DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

* Eddie Bayers
* Chad Cromwell
* Paul Leim
* Greg Morrow ***WINNER
* Lonnie Wilson

TOP FIDDLE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

* Rob Hajacos
* Aubrey Haynie ***WINNER
* Larry Franklin
* Joe Spivey
* Jonathan Yudkin

TOP GUITARIST OF THE YEAR

* Tom Bukovac ***WINNER
* J.T. Corenflos
* Kenny Greenberg
* Brett Mason
* Bryan Sutton

TOP PIANO/KEYBOARDS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

* Tony Harrell
* John Hobbs
* John Jarvis
* Gordon Mote ***WINNER
* Steve Nathan

TOP SPECIALTY INSTRUMENT(S) PLAYER OF THE YEAR

* Eric Darken ***WINNER
* Rob Ickes
* Jelly Roll Johnson ***WINNER
* Randy Kohrs
* Ilya Toshinsky

TOP STEEL GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

* Bruce Bouton
* Dan Dugmore ***WINNER
* Steve Hinson
* Mike Johnson
* Russ Pahl

VENUE OF THE YEAR

* DTE Energy Music Theatre – Clarkston, MI
* Meadowbrook US Cellular Pavilion – Gilford, NH
* The Ryman Auditorium – Nashville, TN ***WINNER
* Time Warner Cable Music Pavilion at Walnut Creek – Raleigh, NC
* Verizon Wireless Virginia Beach Amphitheatre – Virginia Beach, VA

NIGHTCLUB OF THE YEAR

* Buck Owens’ Crystal Palace – Bakersfield, CA
* Coyote Joe’s – Charlotte, NC
* Joe’s Bar – Chicago, IL ***WINNER
* The Grizzly Rose – Denver, CO
* Wild Bill’s – Duluth, GA

CASINO OF THE YEAR

* Casino Rama – Orillia, Ontario
* Chumash Casino – Santa Ynez, CA
* Mystic Lake – Minneapolis, MN
* The Peppermill Resorts at Wendover – West Wendover, NV
* Turning Stone Casino – Verona, NY ***WINNER

DON ROMEO TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR

* Todd Boltin – Variety Attractions
* Gary Osier – Gary Osier Presents
* Fran Romeo – Romeo Entertainment ***WINNER
* David Snowden – Triangle Talent
* Suzanne Wilson – Wilson Events

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

* Ben Farrell – Varnell Enterprises
* Darin Lashinsky – Outback Concerts
* Louis Messina – The Messina Group ***WINNER
* Steve Moore – AEGLive
* Gary Weinberger – Red Mountain Entertainment



« Previous Next »

3 Responses to “ACM Awards 2009 Winners: Academy of Country Music Awards Winners”

  1. 1
    Stephanie Says:

    The entertainer of the year nominee and winner was not Carrie Underwood. It was Taylor Swift.

  2. 2
    Stephanie Says:

    Opps.. thinking this was lastnights awards…

  3. 3
    Amanda Hillard Says:

    I dont think Taylor Swift should win all the awards. She is not all that. She just sings about boys and you can not understand what she says. Pick someone better than that.