2008 Tony Awards Winners

June 15, 2008
By

The 2008 Tony Awards aired Sunday night on CBS. You can see a complete list of winners below, along with photos and video as they become available.




The Tony Awards were hosted by The View co-host Whoopi Goldberg. Notable presenters for the evening included Alec Baldwin, Barry Bostwick, Kristin Chenoweth, Daniel Radcliffe, Liza Minelli, and Brooke Shields, just to name a few. The 62nd Tony Awards were broadcast live from Radio City Music Hall.

The Tony Awards were named after Antoinette Perry, an actress, director, producer and co-founder of the American Theatre Wing. The awards debuted in 1947, when the program was established to celebrate and recognize excellence in theatre.

Stephen Sondheim received a special Tony Award for lifetime achievement in theater.

See a complete list of Tony Award nominees, winners, photos and video below.

Photos and Video of Tony Award Winners will be posted soon!

BEST MUSICAL

Cry-Baby

In the Heights

Passing Strange

Xanadu

BEST PLAY

* August: Osage County – WINNER

Rock ‘n’ Roll

The Seafarer

The 39 Steps

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL

Grease

Gypsy

South Pacific

Sunday in the Park With George

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY

* Boeing-Boeing – WINNER

The Homecoming

Les Liaisons Dangereuses

Macbeth

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL

Cry-Baby, Mark O’Donnell and Thomas Meehan

In the Heights, Quiara Alegría Hudes

* Passing Strange, Stew – WINNER

Xanadu, Douglas Carter Beane

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATER

Cry-Baby, Music & Lyrics: David Javerbaum & Adam Schlesinger

* In the Heights, Music & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda – WINNER

The Little Mermaid, Music: Alan Menken; Lyrics: Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater

Passing Strange, Music: Stew and Heidi Rodewald; Lyrics: Stew

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A PLAY

Ben Daniels, Les Liaisons Dangereuses

Laurence Fishburne, Thurgood

* Mark Rylance, Boeing-Boeing – WINNER

Rufus Sewell, Rock ‘n’ Roll

Patrick Stewart, Macbeth

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Eve Best, The Homecoming

* Deanna Dunagan, August: Osage County – WINNER

Kate Fleetwood, Macbeth

S. Epatha Merkerson, Come Back, Little Sheba

Amy Morton, August: Osage County

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Daniel Evans, Sunday in the Park With George

Lin-Manuel Miranda, In the Heights

Stew, Passing Strange

Paulo Szot, South Pacific

Tom Wopat, A Catered Affair

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Kerry Butler, Xanadu

Patti LuPone, Gypsy

Kelli O’Hara, South Pacific

Faith Prince, A Catered Affair

Jenna Russell, Sunday in the Park With George

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

Bobby Cannavale, Mauritius

Raul Esparza, The Homecoming

Conleth Hill, The Seafarer

* Jim Norton, The Seafarer – WINNER

David Pittu, Is He Dead?

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Sinead Cusack, Rock ‘n’ Roll

Mary McCormack, Boeing-Boeing

Laurie Metcalf, November

Martha Plimpton, Top Girls

* Rondi Reed, August: Osage County – WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Daniel Breaker, Passing Strange

Danny Burstein, South Pacific

Robin De Jesus, In the Heights

Christopher Fitzgerald, Young Frankenstein

* Boyd Gaines, Gypsy – WINNER

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

de’Adre Aziza, Passing Strange

* Laura Benanti, Gypsy – WINNER

Andrea Martin, Young Frankenstein

Olga Merediz, In the Heights

Loretta Ables Sayre, South Pacific

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

Maria Aitken, The 39 Steps

Conor McPherson, The Seaferer

* Anna D. Shapiro, August: Osage County – WINNER

Matthew Warchus, Boeing-Boeing

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Sam Buntrock, Sunday in the Park With George

Thomas Kail, In the Heights

Arthur Laurents, Gypsy

* Bartlett Sher, South Pacific – WINNER

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Rob Ashford, Cry-Baby

* Andy Blankenbuehler, In the Heights – WINNER

Christopher Gattelli, South Pacific

Dan Knechtges, Xanadu

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS

Jason Carr, Sunday in the Park With George

* Alex Lacamoire and Bill Sherman, In the Heights – WINNER

Stew and Heidi Rodewald, Passing Strange

Jonathan Tunick, A Catered Affair

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY

Peter McKintosh, The 39 Steps

Scott Pask, Les Liaisons Dangereuses

* Todd Rosenthal, August: Osage County – WINNER

Anthony Ward, Macbeth

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

David Farley and Timothy Bird & The Knifedge Creative Network, Sunday in the Park With Geroge

Anna Louizos, In the Heights

Robin Wagner, Young Frankenstein

* Micheal Yeargan, South Pacific – WINNER

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY

Gregory Gale, Cyrano de Bergerac

Rob Howell, Boeing-Boeing

* Katrina Lindsay, Les Liaisons Dangereuses – WINNER

Peter McKintosh, The 39 Steps

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

David Farley, Sunday in the Park With George

Martin Pakledinaz, Gypsy

Paul Tazewell, In the Heights

* Catherine Zuber, South Pacific – WINNER

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY

* Kevin Adams, The 39 Steps – WINNER

Howard Harrison, Macbeth

Donald Holder, Les Liaisons Dangereuses

Ann G. Wrightson, August: Osage County

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Ken Billington, Sunday in the Park With George

Howell Binkley, In the Heights

* Donald Holder, South Pacific – WINNER

Natasha Katz, The Little Mermaid

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY

Simon Baker, Boeing-Boeing

Adam Cork, Macbeth

Ian Dickson, Rock ‘n’ Roll

* Mic Pool, The 39 Steps – WINNER

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL

Acme Sound Partners, In the Heights

Sebastian Frost, Sunday in the Park With George

* Scott Lehrer, South Pacific – WINNER

Dan Moses Schreier, Gypsy



« Previous Next »

Comments are closed.