Daytime Emmy Award Nominations 2013

May 1, 2013
By

The 2013 Daytime Emmy Award nominations were announced today with The Young & The Restless leading the pack with 23 nods. Woza that is freaking awesome for Y&R and the soap opera industry.

Photo Credit: PR Photos

I am a huge daytime fan, especially when it comes to my soaps so I thrilled when the nominations came out today. Not only is it a killer list but the show will be televised again thanks to HLN, so much love for HLN. That being said lets get down to who had the honor of being nominated.

Here is the full list of 2013 Daytime Emmy Nominations

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

General Hospital ABC

One Life To Live

The Young and the Restless

 

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S ANIMATED PROGRAM

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

Penguins of Madagascar

Robot and Monster

Turtles Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

WordGirl

 

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S SERIES

The Aquabats! Super Show!

Everyday Health

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series

SciGirls

 

OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL ANIMATED PROGRAM

Bubble Guppies

Dinosaur Train

Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates

Justin Time

Sprout

 

OUTSTANDING CULINARY PROGRAM

Best Thing I Ever Made

Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction

Giada At Home

Recipe Rehab

Trisha’s Southern Kitchen

 

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW

Cash Cab

Family Feud

Jeopardy!

Let’s Make a Deal

The Price Is Right

Who Wants To Be A Millionaire


OUTSTANDING LEGAL/COURTROOM PROGRAM

Judge Judy

Last Shot with Judge Gunn

The People’s Court

 

OUTSTANDING LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

CAPTURE w/ Mark Seliger

Home & Family

HOOKED UP w/ Tom Colicchio

The Martha Stewart Show

My Generation

This Old House

 

OUTSTANDING MORNING PROGRAM

CBS Sunday Morning

Good Morning America

Today Show

 

ENHANCEMENT TO A DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Little Children, Big Challenges: Divorce

mtvU’s Against Our Will Campaign

SciGirls


ORIGINAL DAYTIME PROGRAM OR SERIES

The Beauty Inside

Chuck Vanderchuck

Design Squad Nation

Get the Math


OUTSTANDING PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN’S SERIES

The Fresh Beat Band

Pajanimals

Sesame Street


OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – EPISODIC

Dora’s Fantastic Gymnastics Adventure Campaign
Kids’ Choice Awards 2012 Campaign

SpongeBob Stop Motion Christmas Campaign

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Campaign

TRON Rap Music Video

 

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL ANNOUNCEMENT – INSTITUTIONAL

The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Celebrity

The Ellen DeGeneres Show – Ellen/Steve

Good Morning America

I’m Positive

Kids’ Pick the President Campaign


OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS ANIMATED PROGRAM

Dan Vs.

The Legend of Korra

Star Wars: The Clone Wars


OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SERIES

Made

MD Sanjay Gupta

Super Soul Sunday


OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS SPECIAL

86th Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade

Giada At Home: The Royal Treatment

Guy’s Family Reunion

 

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / ENTERTAINMENT

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

Live! with Kelly and Michael

The Talk

The View


OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW / INFORMATIVE

The Doctors

The Dr. Oz Show

Katie

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

SUSAN FLANNERY (The Bold and the Beautiful)

PEGGY McCAY (Days of our Lives)

MICHELLE STAFFORD (The Young and the Restless)

HEATHER TOM (The Bold and the Beautiful)

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

PETER BERGMAN (The Young and the Restless)

DOUG DAVIDSON (The Young and the Restless)

MICHAEL MUHNEY (The Young and the Restless)

JASON THOMPSON (General Hospital)

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

JULIE MARIE BERMAN (General Hospital)

MELISSA CLAIRE EGAN (The Young and the Restless)

JESSICA COLLINS (The Young and the Restless)

KATHERINE KELLY LANG (The Bold and the Beautiful)

ARIANNE ZUCKER (Days of our Lives)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

BRADFORD ANDERSON (General Hospital)

JEFF BRANSON (The Young and the Restless)

SCOTT CLIFTON (The Bold and the Beautiful)

BILLY MILLER (The Young and the Restless)

 

OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

KRISTEN ALDERSON (General Hospital)

HUNTER KING (The Young and the Restless)

JACQUELINE MACINNES WOOD (The Bold and the Beautiful)

LINDSEY MORGAN (General Hospital)


OUTSTANDING YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

MAX EHRICH (The Young and the Restless)

BRYTON JAMES (The Young and the Restless)

CHANDLER MASSEY (Days of our Lives)

FREDDIE SMITH (Days of our Lives)

 

OUTSTANDING GAME SHOW HOST

BEN BAILEY (Cash Cab )

WAYNE BRADY (Let’s Make a Deal)

BILLY EICHNER (Funny Or Die’s Billy on the Street)

STEVE HARVEY (Family Feud)

ALEX TREBEK (Jeopardy!)

 

OUTSTANDING HOST IN A LIFESTYLE/TRAVEL PROGRAM

PAIGE DAVIS (Home Made Simple)

LEEZA GIBBONS (My Generation)

JACK HANNA (Jack Hanna’s Into the Wild)

SUZANNE SOMERS (The Suzanne Show)


OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

KEVIN CLASH (Sesame Street)

JEFF CORWIN (Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin)

JOEY MAZZARINO (Sesame Street)

DAVID RUDMAN (Sesame Street)

 

OUTSTANDING PERFORMER IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

CURTIS ARMSTRONG (Dan Vs.)

JIM CUMMINGS (Star Wars: The Clone Wars)

DAVID TENNANT (Star Wars: The Clone Wars)

LEE TOCKAR (Slugterra )

JERRY TRAINOR (T.U.F.F. Puppy)

SAM WITWER (Star Wars: The Clone Wars)


OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW HOST

ANDERSON COOPER (Anderson Live)

STEVE HARVEY (Steve Harvey)

RICKI LAKE (The Ricki Lake Show)

DR. MEHMET OZ (The Dr. Oz Show)

RACHAEL RAY (Rachael Ray)

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/
SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

The Young and the Restless

 

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

JUDY BLYE WILSON (The Young and the Restless)

MARNIE SAITTA (Days of Our Lives)

MARK TESCHNER (General Hospital)

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

The Young and the Restless

 

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM

The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless


OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM

The Bold and the Beautiful

General Hospital

One Life To Live

The Young and the Restless


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

The Young and the Restless

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIGHTING DIRECTION
FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

The Young and the Restless


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN LIVE & DIRECT TO TAPE SOUND MIXING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Days of Our Lives

General Hospital

The Young and the Restless


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE CAMERA EDITING
FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives

General Hospital ABC

One Life To Live

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC DIRECTION AND COMPOSITION FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful                                         

Days of Our Lives                                                           

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless                                           

 

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“JUST LIKE THAT” – General Hospital ABC

“ONLY LOVE GOES ON FOREVER” – The Young and the Restless


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TECHNICAL DIRECTION/ELECTRONIC CAMERA/VIDEO CONTROL FOR A DRAMA SERIES

The Bold and the Beautiful

Days of Our Lives                                                        

General Hospital ABC

The Young and the Restless                                  

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION/SET DECORATION/SCENIC DESIGN

The Ellen DeGeneres Show                            

Live! with Kelly and Michael                                    

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series        

Sesame Street                                                             

The Talk


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN/STYLING

The Ellen DeGeneres Show

The Fresh Beat Band

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series

Sesame Street


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

Dan Vs.

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

The Legend of Korra

Penguins of Madagascar

Star Wars: The Clone Wars


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A CHILDREN’S SERIES

The Fresh Beat Band

Pajanimals                                                               

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series          

Sesame Street


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A LIFESTYLE/CULINARY/TRAVEL PROGRAM

Giada At Home

Joseph Rosendo’s Travelscope

Sandra’s Restaurant Remakes

Sara’s Weeknight Meals

This Old House


OUTSTANDING DIRECTING IN A TALK SHOW/MORNING PROGRAM

The Ellen DeGeneres Show             

Katie                                                                       

Live! with Kelly                                           

The Talk                                                                   

Today Show                                                              

The View                                                    

 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN HAIRSTYLING

The Doctors

R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour The Series

The Talk

The Wendy Williams Show                      

 

What do you think of the list?








« Previous Next »

Comments are closed.